VerdictPal · editorial desk · updated 16 Oct 2026VerdictPal
Atlas Report · edition 2026-10

What AI research tools actually cost, and what they do with your data

Aggregate figures computed from every published tool in the atlas. Each number is derived from dossiers that already carry a source and a check date, so this page cannot drift from the tools underneath it.

What's the short version?

Across 54 published tool dossiers and 234 models, three findings hold. Paid entry plans cluster tightly around $9.99 a month while frontier model input prices spread 2500×× from cheapest to dearest. Only 2 of 54 dossiers record a default-off stance on training with your content. And of 12 tracked benchmarks, 0 no longer separate models well enough to be read as live evidence.

Free to cite with a link. The desk would rather be quoted accurately than quoted exclusively.

What does an AI research tool cost?

Across 54 published dossiers, 46 carry a usable free tier (85 percent). 31 publish a structured monthly price; the median paid entry plan is $9.99 a month, running from $1 at the low end to $37 for Gumloop.

Monthly entry pricing across 31 priced dossiers.
FieldValue
Published tool dossiers54
Carry a free tier46 / 54 (85%)
Publish a structured monthly price31 / 54
Median paid entry plan$9.99 / mo
Cheapest paid entry plan$1 / mo
Dearest paid entry plan$37 / mo — Gumloop

How many AI tools say what they do with your data?

2 of 54 dossiers have an explicit, scoped no-training fact recorded. 6 have a recorded opt-out. The remaining 46 are not classified in the structured facts yet. That is a coverage gap, not proof that their terms are silent or that they train on your data.

What 54 dossiers record about data handling, as of the checks on each tool.
FieldValue
Training off by default, documented2 / 54
Opt-out available, reader must find it6 / 54
Not yet classified in structured facts46 / 54
EU data residency documented for everyone0 / 54
EU residency on enterprise plans only1 / 54
SOC 2 documented0 / 54
Local-first by default3 / 54

These rows describe what each dossier records after the desk read the vendor's published terms. They are not a legal audit, and a blank is a blank — not an accusation.

How wide is the price gap between frontier models?

Across 234 models, 186 publish a per-token price. The median is $1.25 per million input tokens and $4.40 per million output tokens. The gap between the cheapest and dearest published input price is 2500× — $0.03 against $75 for Claude Mythos Preview.

Published per-token pricing across 186 priced models.
FieldValue
Published models234
Publish a per-token input price186 / 234
Median price per 1M input tokens$1.25
Median price per 1M output tokens$4.40
Cheapest published input price$0.03
Dearest published input price$75 — Claude Mythos Preview
Input price spread, cheapest to dearest2500×
Largest published context window10M — Llama 4 Scout

How many AI benchmarks still separate models?

The atlas tracks 12 published benchmarks against 1077 sourced score rows covering 234 models. 12 are active. 0 are saturated and 0 are marked defunct, because a wall of near-perfect scores tells a reader nothing and leaving it up as live evidence is worse than removing it.

Saturation and contamination grades across 12 published benchmarks.
FieldValue
Published benchmark pages12
Sourced score rows in the ledger1077
Models with at least one sourced row234

Saturation

Saturation
FieldValue
Active12

Contamination risk

Contamination risk
FieldValue
Low contamination8
Medium contamination3
Unknown contamination1

Score rows come from Artificial Analysis and official maintainers for the suites we still publish. Every row on a benchmark page shows its source and the date it was checked. The desk publishes no first-party benchmark scores until grading and two-reviewer sign-off are complete.

How fresh are these numbers?

54 of 54 dossiers had pricing re-checked within the last 90 days. Checks currently run from 2026-09-07 to 2026-10-13. Freshness is the whole product here: a pricing page with no timestamp is a guess wearing a suit.

Check dates and evidence tiers across 54 dossiers.
FieldValue
Pricing re-checked within 90 days54 / 54
Pricing re-checked within 180 days54 / 54
Oldest pricing check on any tool2026-09-07
Newest pricing check on any tool2026-10-13

Evidence tier

Evidence tier
FieldValue
Editorial · hands-on41
Synthesized13

Dossier status

Dossier status
FieldValue
Solid39
Flagship13
Lightweight2

How are these numbers produced?

Every figure is computed at render time from the published tools in this atlas. Draft tools are excluded, because a draft is a stub and counting stubs would inflate every number on the page.

  • Drafts excluded. Counts cover tools the desk has actually finished.
  • Privacy rows report what a dossier records after the desk read the vendor's published terms — not a legal audit.
  • Benchmark rows are third-party, each carrying a source label and a check date on its benchmark page.
  • The edition label tracks the newest pricing check in the atlas, not the day you loaded the page. A page that renumbers itself daily without new evidence is false freshness.
  • The same figures are available as JSON for anyone who wants to check the arithmetic.

How do you cite this report?

Quote any figure with a link back to this page. If a number here contradicts something you have measured, the desk wants to hear it — corrections get published.

APA citation

VerdictPal editorial desk. The Atlas Report, edition 2026-10. Retrieved from https://verdictpal.com/report

BibTeX

@misc{verdictpal-atlas-report-2026-10,
  author = {{VerdictPal editorial desk}},
  title = {{The Atlas Report}},
  year = {2026},
  edition = {2026-10},
  url = {https://verdictpal.com/report},
  note = {CC-BY 4.0},
}
Machine-readable figures