Models / Other

Hy4 preview

Hy4 · Released 2026-08-28

Tencent Hunyuan's 28 Aug 2026 open-weight preview: 770B total / 49B active MoE, context over 1M tokens. API list $0.834 / $2.501 per 1M tokens; cache hits $0.042. Not yet on the 1 Sep AA API snapshot.

Open-weight Hunyuan preview for coding, office, and research agents. Prefer the Tencent launch note over unsourced leaderboard screenshots; AA rows will land when the snapshot lists the model.

Composite—
Context1M
Input / 1M$0.83
Output / 1M$2.5
Knowledge cutoffunpublished
Statussolid
Not enough families covered yet.Add more benchmark rows for Hy4 preview to see the family profile.
Editor's note
Recorded from Tencent's 28 Aug 2026 launch post (770B / 49B, 1M+ context, TokenHub / OpenRouter pricing). Editorial depth still needs a desk pass.
Benchmark placements

Where Hy4 preview places on each public benchmark source that publishes a row. Rank counts every model with a latest row in the same test — not a universal quality score.

No benchmark rows yet for Hy4 preview.

Family context

The three highest-scoring models with pages in each capability family. Where Hy4 preview shows up, it's highlighted.

Family coverage

A high composite that hides a weak family is a trap. These bars surface the families where this model hasn't been publicly tested, and where it leads.

No family coverage yet.
Price vs. performance
0255075100$0.10$0.30$1$3$10$30input USD / 1M tokens · log scale →← intelligence

Hover any dot for name, score, and input price. Keyboard: tab through the top twelve, or use the ranking below.

AnthropicOpenAIGoogleAlibabaMetaZhipuxAIDeepSeekMiniMaxXiaomiMoonshotOtherMeituanMistralNVIDIACohere

Full benchmark ledger

Every catalog benchmark for Hy4 preview. Scores link to the original source; gaps mean no public row exists yet.

0 sourced rows

0 of 13 catalog benchmarks have a sourced row for Hy4 preview.

Changelog
  1. Hy4 preview open-sourced and listed on TokenHub / OpenRouter at $0.834 / $2.501 per 1M tokens.
Sources

Questions this model page answers

Every answer below is assembled from the dated fields on this page. Nothing is written separately for search.

What is Hy4 preview?

Hy4 preview is a Other model: Tencent Hunyuan's 28 Aug 2026 open-weight preview: 770B total / 49B active MoE, context over 1M tokens. API list $0.834 / $2.501 per 1M tokens; cache hits $0.042. Not yet on the 1 Sep AA API snapshot.

What is Hy4 preview for?

Open-weight Hunyuan preview for coding, office, and research agents. Prefer the Tencent launch note over unsourced leaderboard screenshots; AA rows will land when the snapshot lists the model.

What does Hy4 preview cost?

Hy4 preview lists $0.83 input and $2.5 output per 1M tokens. Pricing last checked 2026-09-05.

How large is the Hy4 preview context window?

Hy4 preview publishes a 1M token context window.

What is the VerdictPal status of Hy4 preview?

Hy4 preview carries Solid status on the model atlas.

The Pack · Editorial newsletter

Know when the rules move.

One short email when a university changes its AI rule for theses, or a research tool changes its pricing or privacy terms. No tracking, no third-party analytics. Unsubscribe in one click.