Models / Anthropic

Claude Opus 5 (Adaptive Reasoning, Medium Effort)

Claude Opus · Released 2026-07-24

Listed on Artificial Analysis with API pricing $5/$25 per 1M tokens. Benchmark rows sync from the AA snapshot — see the ledger on this page.

Frontier model tracked on Artificial Analysis. Use the benchmark ledger below for sourced scores; we do not infer numbers beyond published rows.

Composite72
Context128K
Input / 1M$5.0
Output / 1M$25
Knowledge cutoffopen
Statussolid

Family profile

Best published score in each covered benchmark family.

78/100 avg
Reasoning
92
Coding
52
Agentic
86
Long context
82

4 tested benchmark families

Benchmark placements

Where Claude Opus 5 (Adaptive Reasoning, Medium Effort) places on each public benchmark source that publishes a row. Rank counts every model with a latest row in the same test — not a universal quality score.

BenchmarkFamilyRankScoreSourceDate
Humanity's Last ExamReasoning#8/ 18651Artificial Analysis2026-09-28
Terminal-BenchAgentic#11/ 16786Artificial Analysis2026-09-28
AA-LCRLong context#20/ 18482Artificial Analysis2026-09-28
GPQA DiamondReasoning#28/ 18492Artificial Analysis2026-09-28
SciCodeCoding#39/ 9752Artificial Analysis2026-09-28
AA output speedPerformance#79/ 191Artificial Analysis2026-09-28
Family context

The three highest-scoring models with pages in each capability family. Where Claude Opus 5 (Adaptive Reasoning, Medium Effort) shows up, it's highlighted.

ReasoningClaude Opus 5 (Adaptive Reasoning, Medium Effort) · 92
  1. 1
    96
  2. 2
    95
  3. 3
    95
CodingClaude Opus 5 (Adaptive Reasoning, Medium Effort) · 52
  1. 1
    74
  2. 2
    73
  3. 3
    70
AgenticClaude Opus 5 (Adaptive Reasoning, Medium Effort) · 86
  1. 1
    91
  2. 2
    89
  3. 3
    89
Long contextClaude Opus 5 (Adaptive Reasoning, Medium Effort) · 82
  1. 1
    89
  2. 2
    86
  3. 3
    85
Newest receipts

Benchmark rows added to the public ledger for Claude Opus 5 (Adaptive Reasoning, Medium Effort) in the last 120 days. Older rows live in the full table below.

6 recent
BenchmarkFamilyScoreSourceDays ago
AA-LCRLong context82%Artificial Analysis13
AA output speedPerformance0 t/sArtificial Analysis13
GPQA DiamondReasoning91.9%Artificial Analysis13
Humanity's Last ExamReasoning51.3%Artificial Analysis13
SciCodeCoding51.5%Artificial Analysis13
Terminal-BenchAgentic86.14%Artificial Analysis13
Family coverage

A high composite that hides a weak family is a trap. These bars surface the families where this model hasn't been publicly tested, and where it leads.

Reasoning92
Coding52
Agentic86
Long context82
Price vs. performance
0255075100$0.10$0.30$1$3$10$30input USD / 1M tokens · log scale →← intelligence

Hover any dot for name, score, and input price. Keyboard: tab through the top twelve, or use the ranking below.

AnthropicOpenAIGoogleAlibabaMetaZhipuxAIDeepSeekMiniMaxXiaomiMoonshotOtherMeituanMistralNVIDIACohere

Full benchmark ledger

Every catalog benchmark for Claude Opus 5 (Adaptive Reasoning, Medium Effort). Scores link to the original source; gaps mean no public row exists yet.

6 sourced rows

6 of 13 catalog benchmarks have a sourced row for Claude Opus 5 (Adaptive Reasoning, Medium Effort).

Reasoning

Coding

Agentic

Long context

Performance

Sources

Questions this model page answers

Every answer below is assembled from the dated fields on this page. Nothing is written separately for search.

What is Claude Opus 5 (Adaptive Reasoning, Medium Effort)?

Claude Opus 5 (Adaptive Reasoning, Medium Effort) is a Anthropic model: Listed on Artificial Analysis with API pricing $5/$25 per 1M tokens. Benchmark rows sync from the AA snapshot — see the ledger on this page.

What is Claude Opus 5 (Adaptive Reasoning, Medium Effort) for?

Frontier model tracked on Artificial Analysis. Use the benchmark ledger below for sourced scores; we do not infer numbers beyond published rows.

What does Claude Opus 5 (Adaptive Reasoning, Medium Effort) cost?

Claude Opus 5 (Adaptive Reasoning, Medium Effort) lists $5.0 input and $25 output per 1M tokens. Pricing last checked 2026-07-26.

How large is the Claude Opus 5 (Adaptive Reasoning, Medium Effort) context window?

Claude Opus 5 (Adaptive Reasoning, Medium Effort) publishes a 128K token context window.

What is the VerdictPal status of Claude Opus 5 (Adaptive Reasoning, Medium Effort)?

Claude Opus 5 (Adaptive Reasoning, Medium Effort) carries Solid status on the model atlas.

The Pack · Editorial newsletter

New tools in your inbox. Free.

One short email when a tool ships or changes status. No tracking, no third-party analytics. Unsubscribe in one click.